Banner_PPCHEM_Homepage_PPCF_Delhi_728x90.jpg


  
 
  

Last updated: 06.12.2018
  

Privacy Policy

Privacy Protection

Introduction
We value your privacy. Therefore, we only process personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection law, including the Switzerland Federal Act Data Protection (FADP) of June 19, 1992 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), effective of May 25, 2018.

This privacy policy is based on the terminology used by the European Regulatory and Regulatory Authority in the adoption of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In the following, you will be informed about which data will be collected by us and how the data will be processed.

Which data and sources we use and process
Personal information is data that can either be used to identify you or assigned to you.

We process personal data that we receive from you in your capacity as representative/authorized representative of the legal entity (interested party, customer, supplier, partner). On the other hand, we process personal data that we have legitimately gained and can process from publicly available sources (e.g. commercial register, press, media, events, trade fairs, internet).

Relevant personal data of the representative / authorized representation may be the following:

Name, address / other contact information (such as telephone, e-mail), gender, position and task within the company. In addition, we save information on which products / services you are interested in.

How we use your data
We use personal data for the management of our relationship with you and for communication purposes, among other things such as; sending of newsletters, invitations to events, training programs or lectures, and maintaining our contact list. We do not sell your personal information or disclose it to third parties. Nevertheless, certain service providers may have access to certain personal information, especially when maintaining and caring for our IT system.

Within the organization, entities who are required to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations, have access to your data. All data that is saved in our ERP / CRM system is stored centrally on servers located in our company in Switzerland.

Basis for the processing of your data
When processing personal data for the purposes described herein, we rely, among other things, on our legitimate interest in maintaining and managing the business relationship and communication with you, as a business contact, through our operations and events.

Measures to protect your data
We take suitable technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data from loss and unauthorized access. We regularly review our security policies and procedures to ensure that our systems are safe.

How to reach us
For questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, information, correction, blocking or deletion of data and revocation of granted consent, please contact our central data protection office at:

Waesseri GmbH
Studbachstrasse 13
8340 Hinwil
Switzerland
Phone: +41 (0)44 940 23 00
E-mail

  
  
Select the Issue you want to see.
E.g. 04(2003)
  Abstracts
     1999-2018

     Download the
     PDF with all
     abstracts from
     1999 until 2017
SWANSystems
Sponsored Links

  Mettler Toledo

  IAPWS
     International
     Association for
     the Properties
     of Water and
     Steam

  SCPWS
     Swiss Committee
     for the Properties
     of Water and
     Steam